Download PDF
Birdie & Maisie
Media Kit · Updated November 2026

Birdie & Maisie

Rescue dogs, honest daily-life content, brand collabs.

Rescue advocates Pet UGC creator Brand collabs
Birdie and Maisie on the screened porch
@birdieandmaisie hello@birdieandmaisie.com Lafayette, Indiana
Meet the dogs

Two rescues, two very different personalities

One very well-documented friendship. Both dogs came from the same rescue, two years apart.

Birdie

Birdie

The dramatic one · March 2020

Plott hound, beagle, white Swiss shepherd, and a fair amount of mystery. Home a week into COVID lockdown after months in foster care. Independent, theatrical, and still testing the privacy fence — which is why she never leaves the house without her Fi collar.

Maisie

Maisie

The beagle in charge · January 2022

Her owner had health issues and couldn't keep her anymore. I texted the rescue that had Birdie to ask if the two would get along. They did. Food-obsessed, velcro-attached, and operating on her own schedule. Rescue name: Missy.

Jennifer with Birdie and Maisie
Who you'd be working with

Jennifer Pershing

A CPA in Lafayette, Indiana, with three rescue dogs to my name. Birdie & Maisie started after Maisie's cancer diagnosis. I shoot and write everything myself, answer every email, and only post about things Birdie and Maisie actually use. Deadlines get met and the invoice makes sense. Occasionally out-voted by a beagle.

The numbers

Small audience, long reach

Content travels well past the follower count — most of the people who see a post don't follow the account yet.

41,132
Views
32,474
Viewers
92.6%
From non-followers

Audience

Instagram followers1,402
TikTok followers1,115
Facebook followers434
Combined followers2,951

Engagement

Interactions / 30 days2,779
Accounts engaged1,554
Engagement rate, by reach8.6%
Profile visits219
Posts since July 2025468

Where the views come from

Reels98.0%
Posts0.4%
Stories1.7%

What this means for you

Reels drive 98.0% of views and 91.1% of interactions, so that's where a partnership should live. Last month the account was seen by 32,474 viewers — about twenty-three times the follower count — and 92.6% of views came from people who don't follow us yet. That's new eyes on your product, not the same audience served twice.

Source: Instagram Professional Dashboard, 30 days ended October 31, 2026. Engagement rate by reach = 2,779 interactions ÷ 32,474 viewers. Combined followers is the sum of Instagram (1,402), TikTok (1,115) and Facebook (434); audiences may overlap.

Who's watching

Women who buy things for their dogs

Seven in ten followers are women, and four in five are between 25 and 54 — the age band that owns the dog, holds the credit card, and makes the purchase.

70.9%
Women
81.8%
Aged 25 to 54

Age range

18–249.2%
25–3436.0%
35–4428.9%
45–5416.9%
55–646.8%
65+2.2%

What this means for you

This is not a teen audience passing through. It's established households in their prime pet-spending years, weighted toward women, in a category where the buyer researches before purchasing and stays loyal once something works.

Source: Instagram audience insights (Meta Business Suite), October 2026. 25–54 figure is the sum of the 25–34 (36.0%), 35–44 (28.9%) and 45–54 (16.9%) bands.

Portfolio

Recent work

Frames from our ongoing Fi, Pelsbarn and Hippie Howl ambassadorships, shot and edited in-house with both dogs. Video available on request.

Fi GPS collar

Fi · GPS collar

Birdie in her Fi collar in the yard, watching the fence line. The product doing the job it's bought for.

Pelsbarn car bed

Pelsbarn · new car bed

Curled up with her own toy, which is exactly what the product is meant to produce.

The Hippie Howl bandanas

The Hippie Howl · bandanas

Seasonal bandanas on both dogs, shot at home. Product worn, not held up to the camera.

Tracked sales from partner links

Partner Period Clicks Orders Sales driven Pelsbarn To date 74 7 $977.66 Chewy Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 29 4 $270.00 Combined 103 11 $1,247.66

Eleven orders from a hundred and three clicks.

Sources: Pelsbarn affiliate dashboard (all activity to date) and Chewy creator analytics (Sep 1, 2025 – Aug 31, 2026). Reporting periods differ; the combined line is a simple sum.

Working together

What we offer

Every collaboration starts with the product actually being used. If it doesn't work for Birdie and Maisie, you'll hear it from me before my followers do.

UGC

Photo and video you own outright and can run as paid ads, on your own channels, or anywhere else you need it. Raw and edited 9:16 video plus stills, about two weeks from product arrival.

Sponsored posts

In-feed reels and posts on our channels, written in our voice. Reels are where this account performs.

Ambassadorships

Ongoing partnerships with brands we already use. Most of ours started as a single post and turned into this.

Product reviews

Honest testing by two hounds with strong opinions, documented over weeks rather than a single unboxing.

Current brand partners

ChewyChewpanions Creator
PelsbarnAmbassador
The Hippie HowlAmbassador
FiAmbassador
AmazonInfluencer

Rates

Quoted per project, based on scope and usage rights. Gifted collaborations considered for brands that fit the account. Just ask.

Get in touch

hello@birdieandmaisie.com

birdieandmaisie.com

@birdieandmaisie on Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, Threads & YouTube